To download the FINAL program press here.

Third International Conference of the Sustainable Consumption Research and Action Initiative (SCORAI)

Copenhagen Business School

27‒30 June, 2018

Summary Final Program

Wednesday, June 27


 7:00‒9:00pm Opening Reception (Kilen Atrium)



Thursday, June 28

 

8:15‒9:00am Welcome & Conference Overview (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater)


 

9:00‒10:15am Keynote Presentation | Jan Gehl, Livable Cities for the 21st Century (Solberg Plads) (Introduction by Lucia Reisch)



10:15‒10:45am Coffee Break (Kilen Atrium)



Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

10:45am‒12:15pm 

Parallel Sessions 1

1A: Special Session: Discussion on Sustainable Consumption & Family Small Businesses

1B: Special Session: Hybrid Presentation-

Discussion Session on Behavioral Change & Sustainable Consumption

1C: Social Experiments

1D: Energy, Buildings & Users

1E: Special Session: Sustainable Consumption in the Digital Age

1F: Special Session: Living Well in a World of Limits 1

 

12:15‒1:15pm Lunch (Kilen Atrium)



1:15‒2:30pm Keynote Presentation | Mary Mellor, Democratizing Money for Sufficiency Provisioning (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater) (Introduction by Maurie Cohen)



2:30‒2:45pm Return to Kilen Building



Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

2:45‒4:15pm Parallel Sessions 2

2A: Special Session: Sharing Economy 1

2B: Special Session: Hybrid Presentation-Discussion Session on the Role of Behavioral Economics & Related Strategies on Sustainable Consumption

2C: Visioning 1

2D: Sustainable Consumption & Time

2E: Politics & Political Economy

2F: Special Session: Living Well in a World of Limits 2 


4:15‒4:45pm Tea Break (Kilen Atrium)



Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

4:45‒6:15pm Parallel Sessions 3

3A: Special Session: Sharing Economy 2

3B: Social Psychology & Consumer Behavior 1

3C: Visioning 2

3D: Alternative Mobility Practices

3E: Special Session: Fixing the World—Experimenting with Alternatives in Repairing & Making Initiatives

3F: Special Session: Interactive (Pecha Kucha) Workshop on Innovations in Sustainable Consumption Teaching


6:15‒7:00pm SCORAI Business Meeting (Ks43)



7:15pm Conference Dinner at Restaurant Josty, Pile Alle 14A, Frederiksberg (http://josty.dk) | Advanced Registration Required



Friday, June 29

8:30‒9:00am Announcements, Updates & Presentation of the SCORAI Outstanding Paper Award for Early-Career Scholars (Ks43)


Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

Track G: Innovation (Ks43)

9:00‒10:30am Parallel Session 4

4A: Special Session: Sharing Economy 3

4B: Social Psychology & Consumer Behavior 2

4C: Special Session: Sustainable Community Movement Organizations Amidst Emergent Degrowth Trajectories 

4D: Alternative Food Systems

4E: Special Session: Work, Labor & Sustainable Consumption

4F: Special Session: Energising Research Workshop

4G: Grassroots Innovations

10:30‒11am Coffee Break & Poster Session (Kilen Atrium)


11am‒12:15pm Keynote Panel | Globalizing Scandinavian Sustainable Business Practices (Soldberg Theater Lecture Theater) | Connie Hedegaard (Moderator), Mette Boye, Louise Koch, Pelle Pedersen & Helene Regnell (Introduction by Wencke Gwozdz) 



12:15‒1:15pm Lunch & Poster Session (Kilen Atrium) 



1:15‒2:30pm Keynote Panel | Sustainable Lifestyles for Everyone? Reflections of Scandinavian Policymakers & Civil Society Organizations | Susanne Stormer (Moderator), Søren Hermansen, Selina Juul, Charlotte Pedersen & Steffen Rasmussen (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater) | (Introduction by Wencke Gwozdz)



2:30‒2:45pm Return to Kilen Building



Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

Track G: Innovation (Ks43)

2:45‒4:15pm Parallel Sessions 5

5A: Cultures of Sustainable Consumption 1

5B: Clothing & Fashion 1

5C: Special Session: Everyday Futures & Sustainable Lifestyles 

5D: Sustainable Lifestyles 1

5E: Special Session: Sustainable Consumption & Social Difference 1

5F: Future of the Automobile

5G: Special Session: Social Learning in & through Policy Initiatives: A Communications Perspective


4:15‒4:45pm Tea Break & Poster Session (KIlen Atrium)


Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

Track G: Innovation (Ks43)

4:45‒6:15pm Parallel Session 6

6A: Cultures of Sustainable Consumption 2 

6B: Clothing & Fashion 2

6C: Special Session: Sustainable Consumption & Mindfulness

6D: Sustainable Lifestyles 2

6E: Special Session: Sustainable Consumption & Social Difference 2

6F: Carbon Accounting & Sustainable Consumption

6G: Boot Camp on Publishing Your Work


6:15‒8:00pm Reception & Sustainable Business Fair (Kilen Atrium)



Saturday, June 30


8:45‒9:00am Announcements & Updates (Ks43)



Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

9:00‒10:30am Parallel Sessions 7

7A: Special Session: Participatory Methods Toward Energy Sufficiency (ENERGISE Project) 1

7B: Food Waste 1

7C: Sustainable Consumption Governance 1

7D: Families, Households & Consumer Lifestyles 1

7E: Introduction to the Future Earth Knowledge-Action Network on Systems of Sustainable Consumption & Production

7F: Special Session: Beyond the Consumer 1


10:30‒11am Coffee Break (Kilen Atrium)



Track A: Culture & Practices (Ks48)

Track B: Consumer Behavior (Ks54)

Track C: Envisioning & Governing Social Change (Ks71)

Track D: Transitions to Sustainable Lifestyles (K143)

Track E: Emergent Research Trends (K146)

Track F: Practice & Education (K150)

11am‒12:30pm Parallel Sessions 8

8A: Special Session: Participatory Methods Toward Energy Sufficiency (ENERGISE Project) 2

8B: Food Waste 2

8C: Sustainable Consumption Governance 2

8D: Families, Households & Consumer Lifestyles 2

8E: Special Session: Radicalizing Education for Sustainable Consumption?

8F: Special Session: Beyond the Consumer 2


12:30‒1:00pm Closing Session (Ks43)



1:00pm Lunch (Kilen Atrium)



Third International Conference of the Sustainable Consumption Research and Action Initiative (SCORAI)

Copenhagen Business School

27‒30 June, 2018

Detailed Final Program 

(Conference Participants in Parallel Sessions Denoted by Underlining)



Conference Partners



 

Wednesday, June 27


7:00‒9:00pm Opening Reception | Kilen Atrium

Welcoming Remarks by Lucia Reisch, Professor & Chair, International Consumer Research & European Consumer Policy, Copenhagen Business School & Conference Co-organizer & Louise Kofod Thomsen, Project Manager, VELUX Endowed Chair in Corporate Sustainability, Copenhagen Business School & Conference Co-organizer


Thursday, June 28


8:15‒9:00am Welcome & Conference Overview (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater)

Søren Hvidkjær, Dean of Research, Copenhagen Business School

Jeremy Moon, VELUX Professor of Corporate Responsibility, Copenhagen Business School (TBC)

Maurie Cohen, Professor Sustainability Studies, New Jersey Institute of Technology, SCORAI Board Member & Conference Co-organizer


9:00‒10:15am | Keynote Presentation | Jan Gehl (Founding Partner, Gehl Architects), Livable Cities for the 21st Century (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater) (Introduction by Lucia Reisch)


10:15‒10:45am Coffee Break | Kilen Atrium




10:45am‒12:15pm Parallel Session 1


Session 1A | Room Ks48: Special Session: Discussion Session on Sustainable Consumption & Family Small Businesses (Organizers: Anne Touboulic & Lucy McCarthy)

Co-facilitators: Anne Touboulic & Lucy McCarthy

Session uses a small family-firm perspective to explore research & thinking around sustainable development dichotomies that include (but are not limited) to tradition/change, rural/urban, short/long-term, fast/slow, stewardship/destruction. The format will require all-round active participation.


Special Session: Sustainable Community Movement Organizations Amidst Emergent Degrowth Trajectories (Organizer & Chair: Richard Weiner)

Richard Weiner & Iván López, SCMOs: sustainable community movement organizations in post-2008 Spain

Senka Neuman Stanivukovic, Commoning & degrowth movements in the post-Yugoslav space

Raquel Neyra, The environmental justice movements facing the Peruvian extractive policies

Discussant: Regine Spector


Session 1B | Room Ks54: Special Session: Hybrid Presentation-Discussion Session on Behavioral Change & Sustainable Consumption (Organizers: Tina Mueller, Kristian Steensen Nielsen, Kristian Roed Nielsen, Jan Bauer & Wencke Gwozdz)

Chair: Wencke Gwozdz

Kristian Steensen Nielsen, The behavioral wedge & consumer actions

Jan Bauer, Nudging food choices

Kristian Roed Nielsen, Are consumers’ willing to pay for sustainable fashion?

Tina Mueller, Voluntary non-consumption of clothing: prevalence & motivations


Session 1C | Room Ks71: Social Experiments (Chair: Philip Vergragt)

Ulf Schrader & Marc Schmidt-Keilich, Activating consumers to foster their employer’s sustainable innovativeness: Are sustainable embedded lead-users superior to other employees?

Eva Heiskanen, Senja Laakso & Kaisa Matschoss, Practice-based living labs in redesigning socio-technical systems

Asa Callmer, Approaching sufficiency: motivations & experiences among buy-nothing activists & declutterers

Atar Herziger, Jana Berkessel, Matija Franklin, Kamilla Knutsen Steinnes & Felicia Sundström, Social media for consumption reduction: a minimalism intervention


Session 1D | Room Ks143: Energy, Buildings, & Users (Chair: Halina Brown)

Orose Leelakulthanit, Drivers of residential energy saving

Edina Vadovics, Anke Merziger & Liga Žogla, Reducing energy consumption in public buildings: what does success depend on?

Monika Schappert & Michael von Hauff, Review of informational & behavioral barriers to the adoption of new key points of sustainable consumption in the Smart Grid

Frank De Feijter, Retrofitting housing & thermal comfort: a Chinese & Dutch householder perspective


Session 1E | Room Ks146: Special Session: Sustainable Consumption in the Digital Age (Organizer & Chair: Tilman Santarius)

Vivian Frick & Ellen Matthies, The Internet as an assistant for sufficiency or a tool to remove consumption barriers? A representative survey on online consumption

Tim Foxon & Mari Martiskainen, Analyzing the impact of ICT technologies & business models on future energy demand

Steffen Lange, Johanna Pohl & Tilman Santarius, Can digitalization help to decouple growing consumption from environmental throughput? Insights for the debate on decoupling


Session 1F | Room Ks150: Special Session: Living Well in a World of Limits 1 (Organizers: Marlyne Sahakian, Sylvia Lorek, Doris Fuchs & Antonietta Di Giulio)

Chair: Doris Fuchs

Julia Steinberger & Session Co-organizers, Introduction to the two sessions and manifesto

Mónica Guillen-Royo, Sustainable consumption as a synergic need satisfier

Lina Brand Correa & Julia Steinberger, Examining the linkages between energy services & human need satisfaction in six case study countries: LiLi project research protocol for qualitative community case studies

Antonietta Di Giulio & Rico Defila, How the concept of consumption corridors is received in Switzerland

Manisha Anantharaman, Discussant for papers by Guillen-Royo & Brand Correa & Steinberger


12:15‒1:15pm Lunch | Kilen Atrium


1:15‒2:30pm Keynote Presentation | Mary Mellor (Professor Emerita, Northumbria University), Democratizing Money for Sufficiency Provisioning (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater) (Introduction by Maurie Cohen)


2:30‒2:45pm Return to Kilen Building


2:45‒4:15pm Parallel Session 2


Session 2A | Room Ks48: Special Session: Sharing Economy 1 (Organizers: Oksana Mont, Anna Davies & Oona Morrow)

Chair: Oksana Mont

Oona Morrow, Food sharing, grassroots innovation, & food governance in New York City

Karin Schanes & Sigrid Stagl, Food waste fighters: a qualitative study on the lived experiences of food sharing practitioners in Austria

Anna Davies, Reporting as social practice: moving from outputs to impacts in urban food sharing evaluations


Session 2B | Room Ks54: Special Session: Hybrid Presentation-Discussion Session on the Role of Behavioral Economics & Related Strategies on Sustainable Consumption (Organizers: Veerle Beyst, Kristof Rubens, Nils Schnitzler & Hendrik Slabbinck) (Please note that this session will continue until 4:15pm)

Chair: Veerle Beyst

Nils Schnitzler, Nudging as a means of reducing littering

Hendrik Slabbinck & Iris Vermeir, Nudging retail customers towards sustainable purchases

Lucia Reisch, Cass Sunstein & Micha Kaiser, Do people like nudges—& yes, why?

One-hour interactive session using the tool “Exploring Behavioral Insights” led by Peter De Smedt, Veerle Beyst & Kristof Rubens


Session 2C | Room Ks71: Visioning 1 (Chair: Philip Vergragt)

Jaco Quist, Wouter Spekkink, Udo Pesch & Eline Leising, Backcasting for sustainable lifestyles & a green economy in an urban context

Paul Nieuwenhuis, From conservation to resilience: more sustainable consumption by abandoning “nature”

Annika-Kathrin Musch & Anne von Streit, Between wishes, expectations & beliefs: reframing & opening up futures for sustainability transitions in transdisciplinary visioning


Session 2D | Room K143: Sustainable Consumption & Time (Chair: Martina Schäfer)

Tilman Santarius & Vivian Frick, The relationship between the speed of life &the use of information & communication technologies: Do time rebound effects exist?

Ulf Schrader, Sonja Geiger & Daniel Fischer Time rebounds, time wealth, & sustainability: a conceptual model to empirically analyze the significance of time use for sustainable consumption

Jörgen Larrson & Anneli Kamb, Work-time policies for sustainable lifestyles


Session 2E | Room K146: Politics & Political Economy (Chair: Inge Røpke)

Daniel Welch, Corporate ownership & the provision of sustainable consumption

Helia Christina Françoise Papin Leal & Solange Alfinito, Degrowth: alternatives to promote sustainable changes in Brazilian & French enterprises

Asa Svenfelt, Ulrike Gunnarsson-Ostling & Asa Aretun, Issues of power, influence & access to resources in low or no growth societies

Lars Mortensen, Karen Petersen, & Luca Coscieme, Beyond political steering? The politics of social media in sustainable consumption


Session 2F | Room K150: Special Session: Living Well in a World of Limits 2 (Organizers: Marlyne Sahakian, Sylvia Lorek, Doris Fuchs & Antonietta Di Giulio)

Session Chair: Doris Fuchs

Ian Gough, Defining a maximum income

Marlyne Sahakian & Sylvia Lorek, Laying the foundations for consumption corridors: the case of heating bigger homes

Richard Wilk, Discussant papers by for Gough, Sahakian & Lorek & Di Giulio & Defila

General discussion of living well in a world of limits & setting a research agenda


4:15‒4:45pm Tea Break | Kilen Atrium


4:45‒6:15pm Parallel Session 3


Session 3A | Room Ks48: Special Session: Sharing Economy 2 (Co-organizers: Oksana Mont, Anna Davies & Oona Morrow)

Chair: Oona Morrow

Steven Curtis & Matthias Lehner, Coming to terms: an assessment of the maturity of the sharing economy research 

Oksana Mont, Lucie Zvolska & Yuliya Voytenko Palgan, Toward an explanatory framework for institutionalization processes of urban sharing organizations

Tomohiro Tasaki & Tomoko Mori, Influence factors on collaborative collective behaviors for the environment & sustainability transition


Session 3B | Room Ks54: Social Psychology & Consumer Behavior 1 (Chair: Lucia Reisch)

Sonja Geiger, Daniel Fischer & Ulf Schrader, Egoistic food & altruistic fashion consumption? On different drivers for sustainable consumption behaviors

Monika Schappert & Michael von Hauff, Drivers, moderators & consciousness of consumers’ sovereignty & sustainable consumption in intelligent infrastructures

Nina Langen, Pascal Ohlhausen, Bettina Lorenz, Katrin Bienge, Melanie Speck, Silke Friedrich, Christine Goebel, Tobias Engelmann, Holger Rohn & Petra Teitscheid, Using nudges to alter food choices in canteens & the role of menu variety


Session 3C | Room Ks71: Visioning 2 (Chair: Philip Vergragt)

Vanessa Timmer, Innovative imaginings: the functions of envisioning sustainable everyday futures in innovation processes

Gibran Vita, Johan Lundström, Edgar Hertwich, Jaco Quist, Diana Ivanova, Konstantin Stadler, & Richard Wood, Sustainable lifestyle scenarios to curb European environmental impact: Connecting local visions to global consequences

Jaco Quist, Future visioning for sustainable lifestyles & local provisioning in an urban context: a methodology & results from the Glamurs project


Session 3D | Room K143: Alternative Mobility Practices (Chair: Eva Heiskanen)

Jukka Heinonen, Aróra Árnodóttir, Noga Heyman, Michal Czepkiewicz, Juudit Ottelin, Kamyar Hasanzadeh, Sanna Ala-Mantila & Marketa Kyttä, Troublesome air travel, but who travels & why?

Fred Steward, Midori Aoyagi & Ritsuko Ozaki, Socio-technical networks & transitions in urban infrastructures & lifestyles

Xiao Lin, Electric taxis in sustainable mobility in Taiyuan, China


Session 3E | Room K146: Special Session: Fixing the World—Experimenting with Alternatives in Repairing & Making Initiatives (Organizers & Co-chairs: Melanie Jaeger-Erben & Sabine Hielscher)

Heike Derwanz, Repairing for sustainability: narration & rhetorics in today’s clothing repair

Cindy Kohtala, Studying making & repairing: how do we know what we are looking at?

Tung Dao, Tim Cooper, Christine Cole & Jagdeep Singh, Might increased emotional attachment to products influence owners’ repair decisions?

Melanie Jaeger-Erben & Sabine Hielscher, Resisting obsolescence? Experimenting with novel relationships & narratives


Session 3F | Room K150: Special Session: Interactive (Pecha Kucha) Discussion on Innovations in Sustainable Consumption Teaching (Organizer & Chair: Gill Seyfang)

Gill Seyfang, Entering the crystal maze: playing games to spark student engagement & participation

Jen Dyer, Claire Bastin & Yvonne Moogan, Experiential learning for teaching sustainability: the community engagement project module

Emily Huddart Kennedy, Demonstrating the environmental imagination

Lucie Middlemiss, New sustainable consumption textbook

Marlyne Sahakian, Getting in a social practice state of mind: designing workshops that grapple with the social embeddedness of consumption


6:15‒7:00pm SCORAI Business Meeting (Ks43)


7:15pm Conference Dinner | Restaurant Josty, Pile Alle 14A, 2000 Frederiksberg (http://josty.dk) | Advanced Registration Required


Friday, June 29


8:30‒9:00am Announcements, Updates & Presentation of the SCORAI Outstanding Paper Award for Early-Career Scholars (Ks43)


9:00‒10:30am Parallel Session 4


Session 4A | Room Ks48: Special Session: Sharing Economy 3 (Organizers: Oksana Mont, Anna Davies & Oona Morrow)

Chair: Anna Davies

Juana Camacho-Otero, Ida Nilstad Pettersen & Casper Boks, The death & life of sharing practices in the South: the case of clothes swapping in Colombia

Chujia Cai, Sharing economy in China: the paradoxical implications for consumer identity & lifestyle in a rising consumerist society

Yi Zheng, Walter Wehrmeyer & Stephen Morse, Can e-hailing service revolutionize the vehicle ownership-based mobility system in urban China?


Session 4B | Room Ks54: Social Psychology & Consumer Behavior 2 (Chair: Eva Heiskanen)

John Thøgersen & Solange Alfinito, The impact of goal-framing on sustainable consumption: an experimental study of Danish consumers’ organic food choices

Sascha Kuhn, Changing carbon consumption patterns of the new middle class: introducing behavior insights to development programs

Ezra Markowitz, Meaghan Guckian, Daniel Chapman & Brian Lickel, Will consumers step up when corporations let us down? Examining Volkswagen owners’ responses to the diesel emissions scandal


Session 4C | Special Session: Sustainable Community Movement Organizations Amidst Emergent Degrowth Trajectories (Organizer & Chair: Richard Weiner)

Richard Weiner & Iván López, SCMOs: sustainable community movement organizations in post-2008 Spain

Senka Neuman Stanivukovic, Commoning & degrowth movements in the post-Yugoslav space

Raquel Neyra, The environmental justice movements facing the Peruvian extractive policies

Discussant: Regine Spector


Session 4D | Room K143: Alternative Food Systems (Chair: Marlyne Sahakian)

Gunnar Vittersø & Hanne Torjusen, Collaboration for sustainable food provisioning: the case of a local organic food cooperative

Wenjuan Mu, Alfons Oude Lansink & Gert Spaargaren, Resource use efficiency in the food app of the future: a practice-based approach

Kirsi Laitala, Gunner Vittersø & Hanne Torjusen, Consumers’ motivations for supporting local food initiatives: case studies from six European countries


Session 4E | Room K146: Special Session: Work, Labor & Sustainable Consumption (Organizers: Daniel Welch & Manisha Anantharaman)

Chair: Daniel Welch

Manisha Anantharaman, Who does the dirty work of “sustainable” consumption? Thinking through race & class

Kathryn Wheeler, Sorting, storing & transporting: the gendered consumption work of household recycling

Anders Hayden, Work-time reduction, sustainable consumption & the return of the post-work future

Maurie Cohen, From worktime reduction to a post-work future


Session 4F | Room K150: Special Session: Energising Research Workshop (Organizers: Frances Fahy, Gary Goggins, Eoin Grealis, Edina Vadovics, Niall Dunphy & Nathalie Ortar)

This session draws on insights from three large European energy projects (ENERGISE, ENTRUST, ENABLE EU, & SHAPEENERGY) & will explore some of the opportunities & challenges involved when trying to spread/diffuse knowledge/good-practices on local energy transitions in policy spheres, academia, & wider society. All are welcome to participate in this interactive world café-style session.


Session 4G | Room Ks43: Grassroots Innovations (Chair: Lara Monticelli)

Diana Ivanova, Gibran Vita, Karen Krause, Konstantin Stadler, Richard Wood & Adina Dumitru, Sustainability-focused grassroots initiatives walking the talk?

Lucy Atkinson, Green sheen: Does sustainable consumption make us better people?

Sara Skarp, Gill Seyfang & Tom Hargreaves, Commoning: a new approach to sustainable waste systems & practices

10:30‒11:00am Coffee Break & Poster Session (Kilen Atrium)


11:00am‒12:15pm Keynote Panel | Globalizing Scandinavian Sustainable Business Practices (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater) (Introduction by Wencke Gwozdz)

Connie Hedegaard (Moderator), Former European Commissioner for Climate Action

Mette Boye, Director, Danish Ethical Trading Initiative

Louise Koch, Corporate Sustainability Lead, Dell EMC

Pelle Pedersen, Head of Responsible Investment, PKA

Helene Regnell, Director, Regnell Works


12:15‒1:15pm Lunch & Poster Session | Kilen Atrium


1:15‒2:30pm Keynote Panel | Sustainable Lifestyles for Everyone? Reflections of Scandinavian Policymakers & Civil Society (Soldberg Plads Lecture Theater) (Introduction by Wencke Gwozdz)

Susanne Stormer (Moderator), Sustainable Business Lead, Novo Nordisk

Søren Hermansen, Director, Samsø Energy Academy

Selina Juul, Founder, Stop Wasting Food

Charlotte Pedersen, Nordic Region Lead, GAIN

Steffen Rasmussen, Head, Department of Traffic & Urban Life, City of Copenhagen


2:30‒2:45pm Return to Kilen Building


2:45‒4:15pm Parallel Session 5


Session 5A | Room Ks48: Cultures of Sustainable Consumption 1 (Chair: Melanie Jaeger-Erben)

Richard Wilk, Abstraction: barriers in communicating the impacts of consumerism

Lara Monticelli, Embodying the critique through radical everyday lives: the case of eco-communities

Juliana Abonizio, Eveline Baptistella & Fernanda Curtarelli, Endless cycle: paradoxes between consumption, aesthetics & environmental responsibility in everyday life


Session 5B | Room Ks54: Clothing & Fashion 1 (Chair: Wencke Gwozdz)

Sonali Diddi, Ruoh-Nan Yan & Brittany Bloodhart, Do I own too much? Exploring factors influencing sustainable fashion consumption behaviors in the U.S.

Kristian Steensen Nielsen, Wencke Gwozdz, Shipra Gupta & James Gentry, Fashion orientation vs. style orientation & its relationship with subjective well-being

Melody LeHew & Sarif Patwary, Investigating consumption practices of sustainable fashion bloggers: leading the way or leading astray?


Session 5C | Room Ks71: Special Session: Everyday Futures & Sustainable Lifestyles (Organizers & Co-chairs: Jaco Quist, Anna Davies & Josefin Wangel)

Jaco Quist, Making visions for sustainable lifestyles & consumption: overview of methods & cases

Anna Davies, Co-designing eating futures: from POP backcasting to Eating Homelabs

Josefin Wangel, Loove Broms, Elina Eriksson & Mia Hesselgren, Empowering energy futures—or not?


Session 5D | Room K143: Sustainable Lifestyles 1 (Chair: Anders Hayden)

Elisabeth Süßbauer & Martina Schäfer, Understanding spillover effects: exploring the interlinkages between consumption practices at the workplace & at home

Mary Greene & Frances Fahy, Steering demand: the effect of societal institutions in shaping everyday consumption

Martina Schäfer & Sabine Hielscher, Building infrastructures together: the role of community-owned infrastructures for sustainable consumption practices in intentional communities


Session 5E | Room K146: Special Session: Sustainable Consumption & Social Difference 1 (Organizers & co-chairs: Lucie Middlemiss & Jen Dyer)

Sherilyn MacGregor & Lidewij Tummers, Beyond wishful thinking: co-housing practices, gender & climate change

Brieanne Berry & Cindy Isenhour, Alternative economies at the end of the road

Emily Huddart Kennedy & Jennifer Givens, From powerlessness to eco-habitus: reconsidering environmental concern as class & identity performance

Manisha Anantharaman, Emily Huddart Kennedy, Lucie Middlemiss & Sarah Bradbury, Who participates in community-based sustainable consumption projects & why does it matter? A constructively critical approach


Session 5F | Room K150: Future of the Automobile (Chair: Paul Nieuwenhuis)

Marco Sonnberger & Antonia Graf, Imaging the future of car driving? Concepts of needs in sociotechnical imaginaries of autonomous driving

Esthi Zipori & Maurie Cohen, Planning for urban de-automobilization: examples of sustainable mobility innovation from North America, Europe & Asia

Michal Czepkiewicz, Valentina Klaas, Jukka Heinonen & Juudit Ottelin, Is a “need to escape the city” a challenge to sustainable urban form? Compensation hypothesis & travel behavior of Nordic urbanites


Session 5G | Room Ks43: Special Session: Social Learning in & through Policy Initiatives: A Communications Perspective (Organizers: Halina Brown, Daniel Fischer, Philip Vergragt)

Daniel Fischer, Communication for sustainable consumption: a research & action agenda for the Future Earth Knowledge-Action Network on Systems of Sustainable Consumption & Production

Philip Vergragt, Communicating for sustainable consumption: outcomes from a workshop

Halina Brown, From garbage disposal to sustainable consumption: a case of higher order learning within government-agency initiatives


4:15‒4:45pm Tea Break | Kilen Atrium


4:45‒6:15pm Parallel Session 6


Session 6A | Room Ks48: Cultures of Sustainable Consumption 2 (Chair: Tally Katz-Gerro)

Tobias Gumbert, Let’s be (more) materialistic! New consumer practices toward conscious materialism

Mundo Yang, Sustainable cultures of self-creation

Martina Schäfer, Viola Muser, Hadeer Hammad & Noha El-Bassiouny, Are we what we possess? Can conspicuous motives foster sustainable consumption in late industrialized countries?


Session 6B | Room Ks54: Clothing & Fashion 2 (Chair: Wencke Gwozdz)

Erin Leitheiser & Tina Mueller, Who is responsible for the sustainability of the clothes we wear?

Kowshik Saha & Melody LeHew, Durable fashion apparel: a potential sustainability solution?

Elena Niehuis, Stephan Wallaschkowski, Sigrid Bekmeier-Feuerhahn & Susanne Stark, Gender specific values in sustainable clothing consumption


Session 6C | Room Ks71: Special Session: Discussion Session on Sustainable Consumption & Mindfulness (Organizers: Daniel Fischer, Sonja Geiger & Ulf Schrader)

Tina Böhme, Daniel Fischer, Pascal Frank, Sonja Geiger, Paul Grossman, Ulf Schrader, Laura Stanszus & Anna Sundermann, Does Mindfulness Promote Sustainable Consumption? Evidence from a Mixed-Method Intervention Stud

Followed by a moderated discussion on how mindfulness can help to promote sustainable consumption.


Session 6D | Room K143: Sustainable Lifestyles 2 (Chair: Jaco Quist)

Karin Bradley, Åsa Svenfelt, Annika Carlsson-Kanyama, David Andersson, Jörgen Larsson, Jonas Nässén, Oksana Mont, Matthias Lehner, & Mikael Klintman, Emerging niche practices of sustainable consumption: a taxonomy

Franziska Haucke, #goingzerowast: an Instagram story on zero waste as a lifestyle movement based on participatory observations & in-depth interviews

Cecilia Grandi-Nagashiro & Hirotaka Matsuda, Changing dynamics in consumption research: the role of sustainable lifestyles


Session 6E | Room K146: Special Session: Sustainable Consumption & Social Difference 2 (Organizers & Chairs: Lucie Middlemiss & Jen Dyer)

Jen Dyer & Lucie Middlemiss, Toward sustainable & inclusive futures: learning from the mixed-ability model

Susan Venn & Kate Burningham, Involving children & young people in research on sustainable consumption: reflections from CYCLES project research in London

Carolin Bohn & Doris Fuchs, Transformation through participation: assessing the transformative potential of participatory processes aiming at sustainability


Session 6F | Room K150: Carbon Accounting, Energy Use & Sustainable Consumption (Chair: Tim Foxon)

Hanna Fuhrmann, Consumption & carbon emissions in Peru: trends in the domestic & transport sector

Marja Salo, Ilmo Mäenpää, Ari Nissinen, Juha Nurmela & Hannu Savolainen, Carbon footprint of household consumption in Finland: relationships to urban form

Jack Clarke, Limits to sustainable consumption: quantifying greenhouse gas limits, impacts, overshoot & reconciliation at the national & individual scales


Session 6G | Room Ks43: Boot Camp on Publishing Your Work

Eilise Norris, Taylor & Francis

Maurie Cohen, Sustainability: Science, Practice & Policy

Matt Shobbrook, Routledge


6:15‒8:00pm Reception & Sustainable Business Fair | Kilen Atrium


Saturday, June 30


8:45‒9:00am Announcements & Updates (Ks43)


9:00‒10:30am Parallel Session 7


Session 7A | Room Ks48: Special Session: Participatory Methods Toward Energy Sufficiency (ENERGISE Project) 1 (Organizers: Marlyne Sahakian, Henrike Rau, Audley Genus, Frances Fahy & Edina Vadovics)

Session Chair: Frances Fahy

Charlotte Jensen & Inge Røpke, Reducing energy use for heating homes: What does a systems perspective call for?

Marlyne Sahakian & Laure Dobigny, From governing behavior to transformative change: a typology of household energy initiatives in Switzerland

Henrike Rau & Eoin Grealis, Exploring the (in)compatibilities of efficiency & sufficiency thinking in the context of efforts to reduce domestic energy use


Session 7B | Room Ks54: Food Waste 1 (Chair: Anna Davies)

Stacia Dreyer, Roni Neff & Lekelia Jenkins, Frozen: a consumer seafood intervention to reduce waste

Lisa Ruetgers, Selling surplus food

Karin Dobernig & Karin Schanes, Stories of storing: exploring the material & social dimensions of food shopping & storing practices in Austrian households

Li Xue, Gang Liu, Lingen Wang, Yunyun Li, Xiaojie Liu & Shengkui Cheng, Horeca food waste & its ecological footprint in Lhasa, Tibet, China


Session 7C | Room Ks71: Sustainable Consumption Governance 1 (Chair: Anders Hayden)

Frieder Rubik, Pauline Riousset & Steven Salecki, Local concepts for carbon neutrality & 100% renewables: a chance for sustainable consumption patterns

Noel Keough, Sustainable consumption at the housing-transportation-food nexus

Ari Nissinen, Satu Lähteenoja, Katrina Alhola, Riina Antikainen, Minna Kaljonen, Petrus Kautto, Jaakko Kuosmanen, Antti Lippo & Marja Salo, From strategies to action: vision & important measures for sustainable consumption & production in Finland


Session 7D | Room K143: Families, Households & Consumer Lifestyles 1 (Chair: Emily Huddart Kennedy)

Tally Katz-Gerro, Sharon Park, Itay Greenspan & Femida Handy, Mechanisms of habitus & the intergenerational transfer of household practices in South Korea

Aya Yoshida, Panate Manomivibool & Tomohiro Tasaki, Survey on appliances & energy usage by urban & rural households in northern Thailand

Anders Rhiger Hansen, Family background matters! The impact of family relations on sustainable consumption practices


Session 7E | Room K146:  Introduction to the Future Earth Knowledge-Action Network on Systems of Sustainable Consumption & Production (Chair: Maurie Cohen)

This session with provide an introductory overview of the Future Earth Knowledge-Action Network on Systems of Sustainable Consumption & Production & answer questions about its activities. Individuals interested in getting involved in the current & emergent slate of projects are encouraged to attend.


Session 7F | Room K150: Special Session: Beyond the Consumer 1 (Organizers: Vivian Frick & Florence Ziesemer)

Chair: Florence Ziesemer

Maike Gossen, Florence Ziesemer & Ulf Schrader, Business marketing to promote sufficiency: a systemic literature review

Michael Jørgensen, Arne Remmen, Eva Guldman, Søsser Brodersen & Signe Pedersen, Slowing & narrowing resource flows as part of circular economy business strategies

Lukas Sattlegger, Plastic reduction needs more than choosing the right products: an ethnographic exploration of packaging as an actor beyond the self

Vesela Veleva, Measuring & communicating the environmental & social impacts of circular products & services: key for raising awareness & promoting sustainable consumption

11:00am‒12:30pm Parallel Session 8


Session 8A | Room Ks48: Special Session: Participatory Methods Toward Energy Sufficiency (ENERGISE Project) 2 (Organizers: Marlyne Sahakian, Henrike Rau, Audley Genus, Frances Fahy & Edina Vadovics)

Session Chair: Audley Genus

Selma L’Orange Seigo, Matthias Probst, Yann Blumer, Corinne Moser & Michael Stauffacher, Urban living lab/reallabor “Hunziker Areal” in Zurich

Corinne Moser, Yann Blumer, Michael Stauffacher, Roman Seidl, Uros Tomic & Carmen Kobe, Effective interventions promoting energy-sufficient behavior: how cities & researchers can successfully collaborate in planning, implementation & evaluation

Edina Vadovics, What can we build on when promoting energy sufficiency? Insights based on visions of European citizens created through a participatory process


Session 8B | Room Ks54: Food Waste 2 (Chair: Karin Dobernig)

Nina Heidenstrøm & Marie Hebrok, Fridge studies: looking into the fridge to understand food waste

Mathilde Delley & Thomas Brunner, Development of a tailor-made household food waste-reduction program

Christa McDermott, Eating our fruits & vegetables: waste generation & prevention in Oregon


Session 8C | Room Ks71: Sustainable Consumption Governance 2 (Chair: Vanessa Timmer)

Berenike Feldhoff, Mobilizing the city: an urban governance perspective on sustainability in the urban mobility sector

Jordan Howell, Can ecological identity be a useful tool for encouraging green infrastructure at the local level?

Chiara Fratini, Susse Georg & Michael Jørgensen, Exploring the epistemic politics of circular economy: a research agenda with relevance for the governance of sustainable urban transformations


Session 8D | Room K143: Families, Households & Consumer Lifestyles 2 (Chair: Halina Brown)

Jolanta Zralek & Aleksandra Burgiel, Sustainable consumption through Polish consumers’ eyes: sustainable behavior perception matrix

Debbie Auriffeille, Doing change from the “inside out”: a qualitative interview examination of parents’ accounts of their everyday green lifestyles 

Kathryn Wheeler, Educating young people as sustainable citizen-consumers


Session 8E | Room K146: Special Session: Radicalizing Education for Sustainable Consumption? (Organizers: Daniel Fischer, Sonja Geiger & Victoria Thoresen)

This discussion session highlights three perspectives on potentially impactful new qualities of education for sustainable consumption (ESC). Daniel Fischer diagnoses a cognitive bias in existing approaches to ESC & argues for greater appreciation of & deeper engagement with the emotional & affective dimensions of consumer behavior. Sonja Geiger focuses on the types of consumption practices that are addressed in ESC & suggests that instead of engaging with low-impact behaviors, efforts should be placed on tackling consumption practices with the greatest sustainability impacts. Victoria Thoresen proposes putting engagement with individual consumer behavior back into context & focusing on the dynamics of social mobilization for broader systemic change.


Session 8F | Room K150: Special Session: Beyond the Consumer 2 (Organizers: Vivian Frick & Florence Ziesemer)

Session Chair: Vivian Frick

Hugo Hanbury, Stephanie Moser & Christoph Bader, Time is wealth: part-time work as a means to foster sustainable lifestyles?

Vivian Frick & Tilman Santarius, Everything is just a click away: how digitalization changes consumer behavior & motivation

Christoph Bader, Stephan Schmidt & Stephanie Moser, Sustainable grassroots innovations as intermediaries to foster sustainable lifestyles: an empirical test of a theoretical framework integrating behavioral change theories & theories about diffusion of social innovation


12:30‒1:00pm Closing Session (Room Ks43)


1:00pm Lunch (Kilen Atrium)




*    *    *

Conference Organizing Team

Maurie Cohen | Lucia Reisch | Wencke Gwozdz | Emily Hudart Kennedy | Louise Kofod Thomsen | Annie Saugstrup

Special thanks for generous financial support to Professor Jeremy Moon, VELUX Endowed Chair in Corporate Sustainability (Copenhagen Business School), the Carlsberg Foundation, & the Danish Ministry of Higher Education & Science. Esthi Zipori, Robert Orzanna, & April Donnellan provided various forms of invaluable technical assistance.


SCORAI Board

Halina Brown | Maurie Cohen | Deric Gruen | Anders Hayden | Philip Vergragt


Conference Scientific Advisory Board

Halina Brown | Anna Davies | Sylvia Lorek | Oksana Mont | Jeremy Moon | Jaco Quist | Inge Røpke | Martina Schäfer | Juliet Schor

Ulf Schrader | Linda Steg | John Thøgersen | Arnold Tukker | Philip Vergragt


Selection Committee for the SCORAI Outstanding Paper Award for Early-Career Scholars

Manisha Anantharaman | Halina Brown | Cindy Isenhour | Paul Nieuwenhuis | Ulf Schrader | Richard Wilk